Question and Answer – Shin Guards

 

Q.  Is it obligatory to wear shin guards or can we do without? (most of the team hate them that’s why I’m asking as they kept complaining)

A. Shin guards are obligatory to players (goalkeepers included) as per Futsal Laws of the Game (Law 4 – Players’ Equipment). That is for the safety of the players and should be of suitable material in order to offer a satisfactory level of protection to players’ shin. A player cannot take part on the match if he does not have shin guards.

Reply by Gjergji Bitri (Futsal Expert & Beach Soccer Coordinator – Referees’ Committee) | E [email protected] |